Books the “Freaks” Recommend
I asked Leadership Freak readers for book recommendations from books they read in 2015. I am delighted to pass along their recommendations.
“Not all readers are leaders, but all leaders are readers.” Harry S. Truman
10 Books published in 2015:
(Listed by current – 12/28/2015 – Amazon Best Seller Ranking.)
- Extreme Ownership: How U.S. Navy SEALs Lead and Win.
- Work Rules!: Insights from Inside Google that will Transform How You Live and Lead.
- Leading: Learning from Life and My Years at Manchester United.
- H3 Leadership: Be Humble. Stay Hungry. Always Hustle.
- Leadership BS: Fixing Workplaces and Careers One Truth at a Time.
- The Emotionally Healthy Leader: How Transforming Your Inner Life will Transform your Church, Team, and the World.
- Leadership Pain: The Classroom for Growth.
- Why Should Anyone Work Here?: What it Takes to Create an Authentic Organization.
- Dare to Serve: How to Drive Superior Results by Serving Others.
- Chess not Checkers: Elevate Your Leadership Game.
10 books published before 2015:
(Listed by current – 12/28/2015 – Amazon Best Seller Ranking.)
- Mindset: The New Psychology of Success.** (2007) – The top seller ranking on both lists.
- Essentialism: The Disciplined Pursuit of Less.** (2014)
- The Leadership Challenge: How to Make Extraordinary Things Happen in Organizations. ** 5th Edition (2013)
- Manage Your Day-to-Day: Build Your Routine, Find Your Focus, and Sharpen Your Mind. (2013)
- The Motivation Manifesto. (2014)
- Falling Upward: A Spirituality for the Two Halves of Life. (2011)
- Developing the Leader Within You.** (2005)
- Lincoln on Leadership: Executive Strategies for Tough Times. (1993)
- Boundaries for Leaders: Results, Relationships, and Being Ridiculously in Charge. ** (2013)
- Next Generation Leader: 5 Essentials for Those Who Will Shape the Future. (2006)
The double asterisk ** indicates I have read and recommend the books mentioned on the list of books published before 2015.
What reading list would you recommend for leaders in 2016?
Which of the books listed would you recommend?
BOOKS TO ADD TO LIST–ABOVE THE LINE–URBAN MEYER, YOU WIN IN THE LOCKER ROOM FIRST-JON GORDON AND MIKE SMITH, FIRST, FAST, AND FEARLESS-BRIAN HINER-NAVY SEALS
Thanks Brad.
Executive Toughness by Jason Selk, Positivity by Barbara Fredrickson, The Creative Habit by Twyla Tharp, Immunity to Change by Robert Kegan and Lisa Laskow Lahey, The Power of TED by David Emerald and Quiet by Susan Cain.
And in 2017, my preferred reading will be the book published by Dan Rockwell. 😀
Thanks Alf. What I love about today’s post is there are so many books that I haven’t read. Happy New Year!
The Go-Givers by Bob Burg and John Mannn
Thanks Larry. I love Bob and John’s work!
Thanks, Dan! I just ordered a book from the list.
Thanks Wade. I’m ordering a couple as well. Enjoy!
I’m posting this for a friend who sent me his suggestions in an email.
Just ordered two – Chess and Leading Man U
On the pre-’15 front, I’d give hard thought to POUR YOUR HEART INTO IT by Howard Schultz, the best book about pursuing your passion I’ve ever read; Setting the Table by Danny Meyer, if there is a better manifesto on owning experience management I am not aware of it; The Anatomy of Peace by the Arbinger Institute, a personal relationship game changer for me
It is a great initial list with good supplements, and the books DO look interesting. And I have one that I will add, at the end of this.
On the other hand, and like a lot of you, I have been buying books for a zillion years and keeping them all, but I have lately started thinning things out, since there must be 3000 books around here. I am trying to toss two, keep one (a compromise).
I’ve got those old Learning Organizationbooks (Senge and others) and all the Quality books (Deming and others) and Customer Service books (Zemke and others) and the Negotiation books (Fisher, Chin, etc.) and a hundred Personal Growth (Hill and Covey and others) and the NLP and Consciousness stuff and I just wonder about the monkeys and the keyboards and the refreshing and reframing of ideas into new books of ideas.
(Best title: Julian Jaynes: “The origin of consciousness in the breakdown of the bicameral mind.”)
I STILL like Peters and Waterman and I still try to accomplish things with MBWA. I’ve read thousands of great quotes on so many themes and I read incessantly, again like a lot of you. I read most of Dan’s great blog posts and try to write some of my own on occasion.
— The basic question I have is a simple one: Why do so many workplaces simply SUCK so badly that they have measurably awful levels of employee turnover and such awful levels of engagement. —
It is not like we do not know anything; but we ACT so differently than I think we know that we should. People could choose to do things differently with no more information than they have now.
Maybe these books need to be about measuring (and NOT measuring) people and performance and giving positive feedback about what people do.
SO, my contribution to the reading list would be
Geoff Colvin’s, “Humans Are Underrated” — which is about the coming robot invasion of the workplace and where real people skills are going to be needed. You can see his article in Fortune here: http://fortune.com/2015/07/23/humans-are-underrated/
Have a Great New Year, and do some things more better faster.
And thanks for what you do out here, Dan.
.
Thanks Dr. Scott. I feel your passion. “The Origin of Consciousness…” was published back in 2000. It’s still ranking very well on Amazon’s Best Seller List.
I found the article you recommended clarifying and affirming. “Only humans can satisfy deep interpersonal needs.”
Happy New Year
Both of Bill George’s books: Authentic Leadership – Rediscovering the Secrets to Creating Lasting Value; and True North – Discover your Authentic Leadership.
Also, both of Simon Sinek books: Start with Why – How Great Leaders Inspire Everyone to Take Action, and Leaders Eat Last – Why Some Teams Pull Together and Others Don’t.
And finally, Joseph Badaracco – Leading Quietly – An Unorthodox Guide to Doing the Right Thing.
Thanks Paul. I heartily concur with your recommendation of Bill George and Simon Sinek’s work.
I have to put Badaraccco on my list.
Cheers
I can add many more to the list – Here is a great one: Leaders Don’t Command – Inspire Growth, Ingenuity, and Collaboration – Jorge Cuervo (originally published in Spanish) Jorge has vast experience as an executive, trainer, and coach.
Thanks again Paul. Another book that’s new to me. Thanks!
“Turn Your Ship Around: A True Story About Turning Followers into Leaders” by L. David Marquet. After being assigned to command the nuclear powered submarine USS Santa Fe, then ranked last in retention and operational standing, Marquet realized the traditional leadership approach of “take control, give orders,” wouldn’t work. He “turned his ship around” by treating the crew as leaders, not followers, and giving control, not taking control. Thanks for the other recommendations.
Thanks SGT. Two thumbs up on Marquet’s work. The idea that a Submarine Commander would give control rather than take control is pretty incredible.
Thanks SGT. I’ll leave this comment. I notice different wording from the first. If you would like me to delete one, just let me know.
Work Rules book by Google was good!
Recommended to Folk who Lead folk. If you get nothing else out of it read the 10 rules for work!
Thanks C. I just ordered it on audible.
I would recommend The Advantage by Patrick Lencioni
Emotionally Healthy Leader gets my hands down endorsement. This is a very important read for all leaders.
I am surprised “The Five Dysfunctions of a Team” hasn’t been mentioned. A quick read and great book!